*Win a Something in the Air themed prize pack
*Win a Something in the Air swag pack
*Win a copy of Every Word by Ellie Marney (CAN/US)

Saturday, October 1, 2011

2011 Spooktacular October Paranormal Reading Challenge - My progress

I'll be keeping track of my October paranormal reads here. To see the original post (with rules, sign up - closes October 7th - and list of books you could win), click here. To submit your reviews, click here.

My goal for October is to read 8 paranormal books - at least 3 ebooks (which I already have picked out) and 5 paper books. I'm a fairly slow reader and have a lot going on, so that's a bit ambitious for me, but I'm going to try my best!


  1. Good luck! I do not think Im going to even attempt
    8 books lol..maybe 4..maybe..I have to do 3 of course..I like to set my goals low and go ahead of them. Yeah I know....kinda cheating!

  2. Thanks Tee! Hey, there's nothing wrong with setting smaller goals - they're more achievable, and then if you exceed them, you feel really good about yourself. I'm hoping the opposite isn't true for me - that I set a huge goal and then fail miserably LOL

  3. 8 is very brave! I'm starting Uni again this week, so I'm going for the bare minimum of 3 I'm afraid, and any I manage on top of that is a bonus!

  4. You can do it, Marie! I've got one already read, and still have two left. I'm not gonna be too ambitious, since I want to spend more time doing other things I've been neglecting lately. But, I'm so excited to get my reviews up and entered in your challenge!

  5. Wow! Looks like you're going to achieve all 8... I'm only on book number three and chuffed with my small achievement, lol.


Thanks for stopping by and leaving a comment. I love hearing what you have to say, and I appreciate every single comment. I hope to see you here again soon! ♥

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...